What is a Rule 4?

Q: What is the Rule 4 deduction?

A: The Rule 4 deduction is an industry-standard in betting where a quoted deduction is applied for every 1.00 unit of currency won. It is used when a participant in an event is withdrawn after bets have been placed.

 

Q: Why is Rule 4 deduction applied?

A: Rule 4 deduction is applied as all bookmakers offer odds on an event assuming all participants will take part. If a participant is withdrawn, the odds need to be adjusted to reflect the reduced number of competitors, and this is done via the Rule 4 deduction.

 

Q: When is the Rule 4 deduction applied?

A: The Rule 4 deduction is applied to all bets placed before the withdrawal of a participant from an event. It accounts for the change in potential outcomes due to the participant's withdrawal.

 

Q: How is the size of the Rule 4 deduction determined?

A: The size of the Rule 4 deduction depends on the odds of the withdrawn participant(s) at the time of their withdrawal. The shorter the odds of the withdrawn participant, the larger the Rule 4 deduction.

 

Q: Does the Rule 4 deduction apply to every type of bet?

A: Yes, the Rule 4 deduction is applied to all bets placed before the withdrawal of a participant, irrespective of the type of bet.

 

Q: How does the Rule 4 deduction affect my winnings?

A: The Rule 4 deduction decreases the amount you can win from a bet. It's deducted from every 1.00 unit of currency you've won, to reflect the improved chances of winning due to fewer competitors.

Was this article useful?

31 people found this useful